Fiskil
Fiskil Services Agreement
Overview

This policy provides information about how Fiskil manages data under the Consumer Data Right (CDR). Specifically, this policy explains how Fiskil can collect, use, hold and disclose your data that you consent to sharing with us. This ensures transparency and trust between all parties, as well as ensuring the quality, integrity and security of your personal information under applicable CDR legislation and Privacy Laws.

Please refer to the Fiskil Privacy Policy on our website for information on how Fiskil collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information, as well as ensure the quality, integrity and security of your personal information under applicable Privacy Laws more generally,

Your Rights as a Consumer
Overall Rights

The data you provide to someone has no bearing on your ability to control who you can share your data with.

Any recipient of data is regulated by the ACCC and must meet requirements like continuous quality monitoring, dispute resolution, security measures, audit and other stipulations in place by the Data Accreditation Body.

When it comes to sharing your data with an accredited recipient, you can share data held by a known Data Holder (for example, a financial institution) 

Fiskil may use or disclose de-identified redundant data (which is available to them by any means) without having to seek further consent from you.

Consent Management

You have rights to decide which data types you will share, such as profile, payments, transaction, or product information; how long you will be sharing, whether it is a one-time sharing or an ongoing process; and whether you want to receive marketing material based on the data you have shared.

As long as you've given consent, it will last for a maximum of 12 months, until you stop consenting, or re-grant consent.

You have the ability to manage your consent from either of the dashboards that the Data Recipient or the one that the Data Holder provide you.

Your consent can be withdrawn at any time, in several ways, such as by using the dashboard that the Data Recipient uses to gain consent, the one that the Data Holder uses, or via a letter.

With written notification, the revocation must be completed within two business days. Your change in consent status (for example, active, expired, or withdrawn) will be reflected in the consent dashboard in near real-time. Fiskil will remove your data if you revoke your consent.

Withdrawing your consent prevents the services that the Data Recipient offers from being provided to you.

Data Management

You must contact us to request data correction. Erroneous data must be provided for data analysis and data correction. Fiskil will, upon notification by phone or email, update the consumer dashboard with the request and notification of the corrective action, if applicable.

Where applicable, all notices are emailed out via the consumer's dashboard. The notice lists Fiskil's response to the request, any action taken, and any options for resolving any dissatisfaction that the consumer may have.

Data Deletion

Fiskil must obey the rules of data minimisation, which requires that only the required data is held. This is directly relevant to why data capture is done.

You may advise that your collected data, and any information generated from it, be removed when it becomes redundant. Consent must be granted or obtained before it can be revoked or expire.

Data Disclosure

To ensure customer control over their data, Fiskil does not provide information to third parties to engage in direct marketing. This means that:

  • Fiskil does not share or use your personal data (including banking data) for commercial purposes.

  • Fiskil does not provide personal banking data to non-accredited or accredited individuals, regardless of their location.

  • Fiskil does not release your data to anyone. If these arrangements change, this list will also be adjusted using the outsourcing arrangements.

Outsourced Service Providers

Fiskil does not provide CDR data to any outsourced providers. Fiskil develops and maintains its own software for use with banking data collected under the CDR Rules.

Data Storage Locations

Your data is onshore and only resides in Australia. Storage policies from outsourced parties will be used for this list's maintenance.

Complaint Management and Dispute Resolution

To speak with Fiskil regarding how your personal information is managed, please use the details below.

We will acknowledge your complaint once Fiskil have received your complaint. You will be notified if Fiskil require further information to resolve your complaint.

We strive to deal with complaints swiftly. Some complaints can take up to five (5) business days to resolve. You will be informed when things progress and when you may fairly expect a response.

You may also contact our Complaints Officer, who can perform an independent review of your issue if you are not satisfied by Fiskil’s response. The Complaints Officer can be reached at complaints@fiskil.com.au

As long as you submit your complaint to our Complaints Officer, you have the option to raise your complaint with regulators that may be relevant in the future.

Personal information can be the subject of a complaint under the Privacy Act to the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). All complaints must be submitted to the respondent organisation first. The organisation is given 30 days to handle the matter before a person may lodge a complaint to the OAIC. The OAIC can be contacted at:

  • Office of Australian Information Commissioner

  • GPO Box 5218

  • Sydney NSW 2001

  • Phone: 1300 363 992

  • Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

  • www.oaic.gov.au

Additionally, the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA) can consider complaints that relate to the provision of credit or credit reporting information, in general. AFCA can be contacted at:

  • www.afca.org.au
  • Email: info@afca.org.au

  • Phone: 1800 931 678 (free call)

  • Mail: Australian Financial Complaints Authority GPO Box 3 Melbourne VIC 3001

What This Policy Means for You

Financial service providers are required to hold data about their customers, so that they can provide you with a product or service and improve their offerings. Some of this data is classified as ‘CDR data’ and as a result, this makes these financial service providers a ‘Data Holder’ (as opposed to a ‘Data Recipient’).

Customer bank account data is needed to allow customers to bank online. To access this data, customers must be identifiable or "reasonably identifiable," and the requested data is relevant to their needs.

As an Accredited Data Holder and Recipient, Fiskil helps organisations by providing the necessary technology to enable their CDR journeys. Fiskil provide this service by offering secure data storage services for service providers to store CDR data on their behalf. As part of the government's Open Banking initiative, CDR data can be used and shared securely via our service.

The rules for Open Banking are set by the Consumer Data Right (CDR), which seeks to maximise the number of options and controls available to Australian citizens when it comes to the usage and disclosure of their personal data.

What we use your CDR data for

As an Accredited Data Recipient, we use the CDR data you consent to share with us to provide our products and services to you. Our products and services aggregate and enrich your data to provide you with personal insights on spending, income and affordability.

Data you can share with us

To provide you with our services, we give you the option to share whatever type of data you like with us from CDR Data Holders such as banks, energy companies or telcos. We’ll let you know if we need a particular type of information to deliver our service to you. This could include:

Banking Data

Account balance and details:

  • Name of account

  • Type of account

  • Account balance

  • Account number

  • Interest rates

  • Fees

  • Discounts

  • Account terms

  • Account mail address

Transaction details:

  • Incoming & outgoing transactions

  • Amounts

  • Dates

  • Descriptions of transactions

  • The account name of who you have sent money to and received money from 

Name, occupation and contact details:

  • Name

  • Occupation

  • Phone

  • Email address

  • Mail address

  • Residential address

Organisation profile and contact details:

  • Agent name and role

  • Organisation name

  • Organisation numbers (ABN or ACN)

  • Charity status

  • Establishment date

  • Industry

  • Organisation type

  • Country of registration

  • Organisation address

  • Mail address

  • Phone number

Direct debits and scheduled payments :

  • Direct debit authorisations

  • Scheduled, outgoing payments

Payees :

  • Names and details of saved payee accounts

Energy Data

Concessions and assistance:

  • Concession type

  • Concession information

Account and plan details:

  • Account and plan information

  • Account type

  • Fees, features, rates and discounts

  • Additional users

Payment preferences:

  • Payment and billing frequency

  • Any scheduled payment details

Billing payments and history:

  • Account balance

  • Payment method

  • Payment status

  • Charges, discounts, credits

  • Billing data

  • Usage for billing period

  • Payment date

  • Invoice number 

Electricity usage :

  • Usage

  • Meter details

Electricity connection:

  • National Meter Identifier (NMI)

  • Customer type

  • Connection point details

Electricity meter:

  • Supply address

  • Meter details

  • Associated service providers

Energy generation and storage:

  • Generation information

  • Generation or storage device type

  • Device characteristics

  • Devices that can operate without the grid

  • Energy conversion information

Sponsorship Arrangements

Fiskil is currently represented in the CDR Regime by the following entities:

Representative Name
Nature of the goods and services provided to customers using CDR data

Solvingzero

SolvingZero provides personalised and actionable insights to help homeowners make the smartest decisions for their home energy

Nature Electric

Nature Electric is a comprehensive software-as-a-service platform designed to streamline and simplify an organization's transition to renewable energy. Nature Electric facilitates every stage of the energy journey, from initial assessment to full execution, emphasizing financial, organizational, and environmental impact.

Nature Electric is committed to providing a seamless experience, ensuring that your shift towards renewable energy sources is efficient, effective, and impactful.

Threadlet

Threadlet is a platform that automatically switches customers to the lowest electricity & gas rates every month at Zero Cost and all in one place, reducing admin time tendering and comparing prices, and have peace of mind you're never caught out on price hikes

Resly Pty Ltd

Resly is a 100% cloud-based platform. Built to be accessible from anywhere, at any time, on any device. Resly combines a powerful property management system, seamless channel manager and commission-free direct booking engine, in an easy-to-use platform. Hotels use Resly to reconcile their trust accounts.

Resly consumes CDR data via Fiskil's Banking API so the hotel can see their bank transactions and reconcile them against transactions in Resly.

Yondr Money Pty Ltd

Yondr Money is a technology driven fintech company based in Australia that offers an intelligent and streamlined, customer-first alternative to mainstream banks. The company has built a platform and intelligent app that combines behavioural science and machine learning, designed to improve customers’ financial literacy. Yondr offers its customers a multi-currency account with physical and virtual Visa cards accessible through its app. The products include Digital BSB & Account number Multi-currency wallet (AUD, USD, EUR, THB, GBP, JPY, HKD, SGD) Virtual Visa card Physical Visa card Apple & Google Pay Spend analytics In-app chat support (Australian based team) Push notifications and card controls & limits.

The app allows drilling down into the spending habits of consumers and building savings tools teaching them ways to save for their goals while helping them better understand where their money goes

DropShip Central Pty Ltd

DropShip Central is a resail/wholesale ERP solution, leveraging CDR data for bank reconciliations and balance verifications.

IO Energy Pty Ltd

IO Energy is a energy technology provider and retailer. They provide consumers with detailed analytics and comparisons of bills. They aim to reduce energy costs, help consumers better understand their energy usage and help consumers use cleaner energy. IO Energy uses Fiskil to access customer energy usage and billing data to provide accurate bill comparisons.

Powerpal

Powerpal is an Australian company that provides an energy-saving device that allows homeowners to track their energy consumption and reduce their energy bills. The device, which is installed on the electricity meter, sends real-time data to the user's smartphone or tablet, allowing them to monitor their energy usage and identify areas where they can save money. The Powerpal app also provides personalized tips and insights to help users reduce their energy consumption and environmental impact. Additionally, the company partners with electricity retailers to offer exclusive energy plans and discounts to its users.

Voltarocks

Voltarocks is an energy technology company that has developed a mobile application to help individuals and families take control of their energy usage and work towards energy independence. The company aims to empower users to create a positive impact on the environment by making energy-saving solutions accessible to everyone. The Voltarocks mobile application uses AI and machine learning to provide personalized energy-saving solutions for control of energy usage. It also provides access to grants and rebates to make energy-saving upgrades more affordable for users. The app offers fun and engaging energy-saving solutions through innovative technology and user-friendly interfaces. It aims to inspire conscious consumers committed to reducing their carbon footprint and create a sustainable future.

AGL Energy Services Pty Ltd

AGL Energy Services Pty Ltd, Electrify Now is a tool to help customers identify ways to save money on their energy bills and reduce their home’s carbon emissions. The tool allows customers to understand their personal energy bill and carbon savings if their home switched to solar, battery, heat pump hot water, reverse cycle space heating, induction cooktops or an electric vehicle (EV), with customers able to pick and choose which upgrade suits their budget and lifestyle. Customers are able to calculate the benefits of upgrading to more efficient energy products, customers enter their details into the Electrify Now platform, which uses their unique energy data and profile to calculate an estimated energy bill and carbon savings specific to that customer and their energy use.

Where possible, it also provides the payback period of their investment and connects customers to AGL’s network of third-party trusted installers to help kickstart their electrification journey.

N0de Pty Ltd

N0de’s mission is to turn an organisation's net zero ambition into action as fast and cost effectively as possible. Building of our deep expertise in Net Zero, and using the power of our software, we develop compelling Net Zero visions and action plans, empowering businesses with the confidence and internal support to overcome the barriers to net zero activation and unlock the many economic, social and environmental benefits that net zero transformation offers.